Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this website and Manor Equestrian the owner and provider of this website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any services or systems therein.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account‘ means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and/or any communications System on the website

Content‘ means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this website.

Cookie‘ means a small text file placed on your computer by Manor Equestrian when you visit certain parts of this website. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the website.

Data‘ means collectively all information that you submit to the website. This includes, but is not limited to; account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems.

Name‘ means Manor Equestrian, Unit 7, 100 Baker Road, Newthorpe, Nottingham, NG16 2DP.

Service‘ means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Manor Equestrian makes available through the website either now or in the future. ‘System’ means any online communications infrastructure that Manor Equestrian makes available through the website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links. ‘User’/‘Users’ means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by Manor Equestrian and acting in the course of their employment. ‘Website’ means the website that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions

Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • Financial information such as credit/debit card number
  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • Operating system (automatically collected)
  • A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collect)
  • Cookie information

Our Use of Data

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Manor Equestrian for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the website. Data that you may submit through any communications system that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 12 months.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates, but does not include other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause below.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service.

We use the information we collect to process your purchase transactions, to send you marketing and promotional materials by mail or e-mail, and to help us improve our store and online product assortments and services for you.

Third Party Websites and Services

Manor Equestrian may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this website. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Manor Equestrian requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

To improve website performance and usability we may use third-party services to anonymously record data about your visit to our website, including:

  • Visitor analytics
  • Heat maps and scroll maps
  • Visitor recordings and click behavior
  • Surveys and polls

Full information regarding these services and the data they collect is available via the links below.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Inc.

Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Handling payments

Payment processing services enable this Application to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this Application shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.

PayPal (PayPal)
PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows users to make online payments using their PayPal credentials.

Analytics

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to anonymously record user data that helps us to understand how our website is used. This data may include your location, the time and duration of your visit, your behavior on the site, the type of device you’re using and its operating system.

Information about our use of the Google Analytics service and how this data is processed by Google is available here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

Manor Equestrian may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of the website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the website you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.